THIS IS AN ADVERTISEMENT
[…] 1. 1. Trespasser on the property without the consent of the possessor.
  2. 2. Licensee on the property with the consent of the possessor; or
  3. 3. Invitee on the property with the consent of the possessor as a member of the general public

For whom the property is held open or for business purpose to benefit the possessor.

The duty owed, by the possessor, to a person who suffers physical harm on land possessed by another varies based on how they are classified and not surprisingly, the duty owed to a trespasser is the lowest amongst the three. Codified under KRS 381.232, which states in pertinent part:

The owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries that are intentionally inflicted by the owner or by someone acting on the owner’s behalf.