THIS IS AN ADVERTISEMENT
[…] The owner of the property had extended permission to two individuals to fish on his property in a private pond. Those two, in turn, invited a third person to join them unbeknownst to the property owner. While on the property the group took a small fishing boat out onto the pond. The boat subsequently capsized resulting in the death accidental drowning of the third party. His estate sued the property owner and the two individuals who had invited him to join them fishing for negligence. The trial court dismissed the action pursuant to KRS 150.645, an appeal followed.

Nearly identical to Kentucky’s recreational use statute, KRS 411.190, KRS 150.645 states in pertinent part:

An owner, lessee, or occupant of premises who gives permission to another person to hunt, fish, trap, camp or hike upon the premises shall owe no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by the person or to give warning of any hazardous conditions on the premises… Nothing in this section limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists.

The key language here being “owner, lessee, or occupant”, the Court of Appeals affirming the decision to dismiss the owner of the property, based on the plain language of the statute. His two guests however weren’t so lucky however.